Quick Links

Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Main Navigation

Top

Awards & Recognitions

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 


Skip image

Story image 1_0
4ddfdb9fbbd40

Franklin B. Walters All Scholastic Award

The Franklin B. Walter All-Scholastic Award was established in 1989 by Ohio's County Superintendents to recognize student achievement and promote academic accomplishment.  Only one senior from each of Ohio's eighty-eight counties is chosen to receive this honor each year.  The recipients are the top scholars in their class.

The award bears the name of Dr. Franklin B. Walter, who served as State Superintendent from 1977-1991.  During his tenure, Dr. Walter worked with three governors, significantly improved public education in the state, and brought Ohio'¬ôs schools to the fore-front of the nation's attention.  He received numerous honors and has earned the respect and admiration of educators nationwide.  His integrity, leadership, optimism and commitment serves as an example for all.  Dr. Walter passed away on September 15, 2010 at the age of 80.  He left behind a storied legacy that includes this award.

Recognizing Ohio's top students from the class of:

Adams County

2011

n/a

 

2010

Anders Bengtson

Peebles High School

2009

n/a

 

2008

Brittany Harper

North Adams High School

2007

Kelsey Jordrey

North Adams High School

2006

Neal Strobl

West Union High School

2005

Thomas Tully

West Union High School

Clinton County

2011

Jamie Witherby

Clinton-Massie High School

2010

Deanna Ruble

East Clinton High School

2009

Kathryn Surharski

East Clinton High School

2008

Andrew Bond

East Clinton High School

2007

Megan Putman

Blanchester High School

2006

Grace Lange

Clinton-Massie High School

2005

Amy Dunham

Clinton-Massie High School

2004

Sarah Hedden

Clinton-Massie High School

2003

Kurt Ballinger

Blanchester High School

Fayette County

2011

Aaron Sollars

Miami Trace High School

2010

Sydney Wilson

Miami Trace High School

2009

Caleb Redding

Miami Trace High School

2008

Luke DeBruin

Miami Trace High School

2007

Shannon Tarbutton

Miami Trace High School

2006

Ross Amore

Miami Trace High School

2005

Thad Boggs

Miami Trace High School

2004

Amy Swigert

Miami Trace High School

2003

Kiley Black

Miami Trace High School

Highland County

2011

Lisa Rhonemus

Lynchburg-Clay High School

2010

Brad Keltner

Lynchburg-Clay High School

2009

Stephanie Docter

Whiteoak High School

2008

Brenda Keltner

Lynchburg-Clay High School

2007

Jacob Stauffer

Fairfield High School

2006

Bethany Wallace

Lynchburg-Clay High School

2005

Mary Wert

Lynchburg-Clay High School

2004

Alexander Silvis

Lynchburg-Clay High School

2003

Audra Hilterbran

Fairfield High School

Back To Top