Quick Links

Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Main Navigation

Top

Awards & Recognitions

Home > breadcrumbs: Awards & Recognitions >

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 


Skip image

 Story image 1_0
584718e949a29 Members from the first place, 7th Grade Champion Team from Blanchester Middle School.
Members of the second-place, seventh-grade runner-up team from Blanchester Middle School, from left, Rhianna Mueller, Bryan Bandow, Annie Trovillo and Billy Knapp.
Members from the first place, 7th Grade Champion Team from Blanchester Middle School.

Blanchester Middle School Students Top Quiz Bowl

The double-elimination tournament, sponsored by the Southern Ohio Educational Service Center’s gifted services team, challenged students with a range of academic questions in a quick recall format.  

Eighteen teams participated in the tournament that consisted of a series of 34 sixteen-minute rounds moderated in four competition rooms by Jill Binau, Curt Bradshaw, Regina Gerber, and Shelly Wellman.  Working behind the scenes providing additional support in the competition rooms with scoring and running the electronic buzzer systems were Ashley Cagle, Karen Carter, Joyce Kelly, Wendy Goodman, and Brittany Carpenter. 

Moderators posed questions that challenged students in the areas of art, literature, history, mathematics, social studies, science, sports, geography, computer science, and music. 

The quiz bowl activity presents an opportunity for students to develop pride in their academic knowledge, sportsmanship, and school representation.  The competitions also encourage students to consider participating on their respective academic teams once in high school. 

The first place, 7th Grade Champion Team was from Blanchester Middle School and included members, Maddie Coyle, Sam Earl, and Adam Frump. 

The second place, 7th Grade Runner-Up Team, also from Blanchester Middle School, included members, Bryan Bandow, Billy Knapp, Rhianna Mueller, and Annie Trovillo. 

Additional Quiz Bowl competitions for grades 6-8 will run through February 10th.   

Also representing Blanchester Middle School Zelda Bathori, Andrew Chapin, Nate Coyle, Regan Grogg, Troy Hedstrom, Emmy Hodge, Kaylee Holmes, Grace Irwin, Jacob Lansing, Makenna Maddix, Tommy Morlan, Jacob Shelton, Daelyn Staehling, Teresa Zhang, and Robbi Zurface. 

Representing Clinton-Massie Middle School were Vanessa Asher, Brett Bailey, Lauren Baker, AnnaBelle Boone, Sam Bowman, Abby Broglin, Jacob Conard, Jacob Crisenbery, Luke Elsasser, Hailey Hubbard, Ethan Johnson, Garrett Karns, Luke Lentine, Brady Lisle, Matthew Martin, Elizabeth Mason, Evan McCollister, Allie Morris, Sarah Norton, Malachi O’Leary, KJ Phipps, Brian Poston, Miley Powell, Nick Sherman, Abbey Steed, Christy Tidwell, Colton Trampler, Riley Wahsum, Grant Warden, Nate Wildermuth, and Kody Zantene. 

And representing East Clinton Middle School were Carah Anteck, Myah Anteck, Justin Arnold, Alycia Barker, Tessa Bosier, Katelyn Carey, Van Frye, Peyton Garren, Arwen Griffith, Haley Haines, Paige Harrell, Michael Horn, Darren Johnson, Lydia Kessler, Erin Kratzer, Kelsi Lilly, Shane Lynch, Anna Malone, Kane Moreton, Wesley Potts, Josie Runk, Landon Runyon, Jenna Stanley, Savannah Voke, Regan Walker, Chelsey Zurface, and Carl Whatley. 

 

Back To Top