Quick Links

Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Main Navigation

Top

Awards & Recognitions

Home > breadcrumbs: Awards & Recognitions >

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 


Skip image

 Story image 1_0
5852bf8dd795d
Blanchester Middle School 6th Grade Quiz Bowl Teams

Area Students Compete in 6th & 8th Grade Quiz Bowls

Wilmington—Sixth and Eighth grade students from Blanchester, Clinton-Massie, and East Clinton Middle Schools recently competed in an Academic Quiz Bowl competition at Southern State Community College and the Southern Ohio Educational Service Center in Wilmington.

The double-elimination tournament, sponsored by the Southern Ohio ESC's gifted services team challenged students with a range of academic questions in a quick recall format.  

A total of 18 sixth-grade and 15 eighth-grade teams competed in a series of 34 sixteen-minute rounds moderated by SOESC Intervention Specialists Jill Binau, Regina Gerber, and Shelly Wellman and Gifted Services Coordinator Curt Bradshaw.

Working behind the scenes providing additional support in the competition rooms with scoring and running the electronic buzzer systems were Kim Adams, Beth Beam, Mary Camp, Brittany Carpenter, Karen Carter, Rhonda Cochran, Brooke Curtis, Barb Foello, Barb Glass, Jill Hendershott, and Joyce Kelly.

According to Bradshaw, “It is exciting to observe as students band together to realize their strengths are often greater in number when working as a team, as each competitor often brings areas of specialization to each game.  We continue to be inspired by the level of high performance, dedication, and sportsmanship each team of students exhibit during the tournament, as they proudly represent their district.”

Teams from Clinton-Massie Middle School took home first place titles for both the six and eighth grade competition and a second-place title for the eighth-grade competition.

Representing Massie on the 1st place teams were sixth graders Drake Bennett, Luke Goodwin, Jenna Hanlon, Shayne Hendricks, and Josefine Majdoch and 8th graders Joe Baughman, Maddie Brausch, Colton Doyle, Abby George, Connor Harrison, and Jenna Norman.  Members of the 2nd place team included Samuel Binau, Donald Brewer, Clay Carroll, Ethan Hughes, Kaden McInerney, and Lucas Wonderly.

The team from Blanchester Middle School took home the second-place title for the sixth-grade competition and were represented by Michael Blanchard, Nathan Campbell, Rebekah Davenport, and Kaylie Paugh.

Additional students representing Blanchester Middle School were 6th graders Leah Boegeman, Bradley Brown, Emma Damewood, Joshua Elliott, Ty Goodwin, Tyler Grillot, Zoey Hupp, Regan Knight, Makayla Lanham, Hailey Mulvihill, Alex Napier, Summer Schutte, Evan Strunk, Garrett Tijsma, Ainsley Whitaker, Zach West, Katelynn Whitt, and Nolan Wood.

And eighth graders OliviaCaplinger, Gabe Christen, Taylor Cochran, Gavin Colebank, Cole Ficke, Alex Fischer, Hannah Gabbard, Chelsie Garner, Alyssa Griffith, Hunter Hartman, Brian Miller, Brady Phillips, Lana Roy, Savannah Schutte, Shane Smith, Kellen Staehling, and Carter Stevens.

Additional students representing Clinton-Massie Middle School were 6th graders Matthew Alexander, Korey Anderson, Sydney Crowe, Brodie Green, Isaac Hart, Alyssa Hubbard, Gavan Hunter, Kaden Kimple, Joey

Wilmington—Sixth and Eighth grade students from Blanchester, Clinton-Massie, and East Clinton Middle Schools recently competed in an Academic Quiz Bowl competition at Southern State Community College and the Southern Ohio Educational Service Center in Wilmington.

The double-elimination tournament, sponsored by the Southern Ohio ESC's gifted services team challenged students with a range of academic questions in a quick recall format.  

A total of 18 sixth-grade and 15 eighth-grade teams competed in a series of 34 sixteen-minute rounds moderated by SOESC Intervention Specialists Jill Binau, Regina Gerber, and Shelly Wellman and Gifted Services Coordinator Curt Bradshaw.

Working behind the scenes providing additional support in the competition rooms with scoring and running the electronic buzzer systems were Kim Adams, Beth Beam, Mary Camp, Brittany Carpenter, Karen Carter, Rhonda Cochran, Brooke Curtis, Barb Foello, Barb Glass, Jill Hendershott, and Joyce Kelly.

 According to Bradshaw, “It is exciting to observe as students band together to realize their strengths are often greater in number when working as a team, as each competitor often brings areas of specialization to each game.  We continue to be inspired by the level of high performance, dedication, and sportsmanship each team of students exhibit during the tournament, as they proudly represent their district.”

Teams from Clinton-Massie Middle School took home first place titles for both the six and eighth grade competition and a second-place title for the eighth-grade competition.

Representing Massie on the 1st place teams were sixth graders Drake Bennett, Luke Goodwin, Jenna Hanlon, Shayne Hendricks, and Josefine Majdoch and 8th graders Joe Baughman, Maddie Brausch, Colton Doyle, Abby George, Connor Harrison, and Jenna Norman.  Members of the 2nd place team included Samuel Binau, Donald Brewer, Clay Carroll, Ethan Hughes, Kaden McInerney, and Lucas Wonderly.

The team from Blanchester Middle School took home the second-place title for the sixth-grade competition and were represented by Michael Blanchard, Nathan Campbell, Rebekah Davenport, and Kaylie Paugh.

Additional students representing Blanchester Middle School were 6th graders Leah Boegeman, Bradley Brown, Emma Damewood, Joshua Elliott, Ty Goodwin, Tyler Grillot, Zoey Hupp, Regan Knight, Makayla Lanham, Hailey Mulvihill, Alex Napier, Summer Schutte, Evan Strunk, Garrett Tijsma, Ainsley Whitaker, Zach West, Katelynn Whitt, and Nolan Wood.

And eighth graders OliviaCaplinger, Gabe Christen, Taylor Cochran, Gavin Colebank, Cole Ficke, Alex Fischer, Hannah Gabbard, Chelsie Garner, Alyssa Griffith, Hunter Hartman, Brian Miller, Brady Phillips, Lana Roy, Savannah Schutte, Shane Smith, Kellen Staehling, and Carter Stevens.

Additional students representing Clinton-Massie Middle School were 6th graders Matthew Alexander, Korey Anderson, Sydney Crowe, Brodie Green, Isaac Hart, Alyssa Hubbard, Gavan Hunter, Kaden Kimple, Joey Kocher, Marty Kreider, Keegan Lamb, Caleb Mangus, Gage Manis, Isaiah McCoy, Ella Mefford, Liliana Mullis, Gabe Muterspaw, Vada Nesbit, Maddie Phipps, Tye Phipps, Connor Powers, Eli Stiverson, Connor Stulz, Nolan Sutton, Will Tidwell, and Tommy Wooley.

And eighth graders Barek Bennett, Nick Brandenstein, Johanna Davidson, Natasha, Huelsman, Lucas Hughes, Ashlen Jackman, Isabel Majdoch, Nathan McDowell, Logan Meyers, Michael Moritz, Aurora Mullis, Adam Norton, Austin Powell, Corbin Ruth, Abigail Schneider, Pearl Spurlock, Isabella Theetge, Bryson Valentine, Cienna Wallace, Amanda Wilson, and Lucas Wonderly.

Representing East Clinton Middle School were sixth graders Trinity Bain, Adran Baker, Holden Balon, Erica Bevan, Sydney Bosier, Hailey Briggs, Kolin Brown, Dakota Collom, Haylee Cooper-Riehle, Maddison Davis, Erin Drake, Nathan Dunn, Nathan Ellis, Elizabeth Evanshine, Katelin Faulkner, Lex Frye, Brady Gaddis, Destiny Hall, Dallas Harner, Gage Jarrell, Gabby Jenkins, Ethan Kessler, Timmi Mahanes, Ashleigh McKnight, Mason Morrow, Aubrie Simpson, Teddy Murphy, Savannah Tolle, Megan Tong, Wyatt Voke, Regan Watkins, Kami Whiteaker, and Troy Wilson.

And eighth graders Owen Beatty, Gracie Boggs, Jericka Boggs, Katrina Bowman, Paige Bowman, Carter Carey, Gracie Evanshine, Trenton Garen, Andy Gilliland, Chloe Mitchell, Freddy Morgan, Austin Reedy, Mackenzie Shoemaker, and Jacob Watson.

Kocher, Marty Kreider, Keegan Lamb, Caleb Mangus, Gage Manis, Isaiah McCoy, Ella Mefford, Liliana Mullis, Gabe Muterspaw, Vada Nesbit, Maddie Phipps, Tye Phipps, Connor Powers, Eli Stiverson, Connor Stulz, Nolan Sutton, Will Tidwell, and Tommy Wooley.

And eighth graders Barek Bennett, Nick Brandenstein, Johanna Davidson, Natasha, Huelsman, Lucas Hughes, Ashlen Jackman, Isabel Majdoch, Nathan McDowell, Logan Meyers, Michael Moritz, Aurora Mullis, Adam Norton, Austin Powell, Corbin Ruth, Abigail Schneider, Pearl Spurlock, Isabella Theetge, Bryson Valentine, Cienna Wallace, Amanda Wilson, and Lucas Wonderly.

Representing East Clinton Middle School were sixth graders Trinity Bain, Adran Baker, Holden Balon, Erica Bevan, Sydney Bosier, Hailey Briggs, Kolin Brown, Dakota Collom, Haylee Cooper-Riehle, Maddison Davis, Erin Drake, Nathan Dunn, Nathan Ellis, Elizabeth Evanshine, Katelin Faulkner, Lex Frye, Brady Gaddis, Destiny Hall, Dallas Harner, Gage Jarrell, Gabby Jenkins, Ethan Kessler, Timmi Mahanes, Ashleigh McKnight, Mason Morrow, Aubrie Simpson, Teddy Murphy, Savannah Tolle, Megan Tong, Wyatt Voke, Regan Watkins, Kami Whiteaker, and Troy Wilson.

And eighth graders Owen Beatty, Gracie Boggs, Jericka Boggs, Katrina Bowman, Paige Bowman, Carter Carey, Gracie Evanshine, Trenton Garen, Andy Gilliland, Chloe Mitchell, Freddy Morgan, Austin Reedy, Mackenzie Shoemaker, and Jacob Watson.

Back To Top