Quick Links

Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Main Navigation

Top

Awards & Recognitions

Home > breadcrumbs: Awards & Recognitions >

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 


Skip image

 CM 7th grade winners (from L-R) Kaden Kimple, Christy Tidwell, Vanessa Asher, and Josephine Majdoch
5877ed90309cc CM 7th grade winners (from L-R) Kaden Kimple, Christy Tidwell, Vanessa Asher, and Josephine Majdoch
Eighth Grade writers from Clinton-Massie also have something to smile about. (L to R): Barek Bennett, Abby Schneider, Mikayla Craycraft, Abby George, Maddie Brausch
: Several Seventh Grade Division winning writers (from L-R): Emmy Hodge (Blanchester MS), first place; Kaden Kimple and Christy Tidwell (both of Clinton-Massie MS), tied for second place; Regan Grogg and Rebekah Davenport (both of Blanchester MS), tied for third place; and Makenna Maddix (Blanchester MS), fourth place.
Seventh Grade Division Best of Round Winners Kaylie Paugh (Blanchester MS) and Emmy Hodge (Blanchester MS)
CM 7th grade winners (from L-R) Kaden Kimple, Christy Tidwell, Vanessa Asher, and Josephine Majdoch

Preseason Writing Exhibition Competition

Students from Blanchester, Clinton-Massie, and Lebanon Junior High School recently took advantage of an opportunity to explore their skills when they participated in the creative writing exhibition competition hosted by Blanchester Middle School. 

 

Blanchester  Language Arts teacher and Power of the Pen coach Stephanie Cummings coordinated the event as a way to showcase and preview the upcoming Power of the Pen competition season.  

 

Educators Jill Binau, Curt Bradshaw, Bob Erwin, Trish Hiners, Carmen Hurst, Amanda Kay, Joyce Kelly, Amy Kreider, Michele Kirkendall, Melissa Rich, Amy Schaljo, were also on hand to help facilitate the writing exhibition. 

 

With the writing season scheduled to kick off in early January, the preseason exhibition served to prepare students for theofficial Power of the Penwriting competitions. 

 

Sponsored by the Southern Ohio Educational Service Center (SOESC) Gifted Services Program, Power of the Pen students from Blanchester, Clinton-Massie, and East Clinton Middle Schools have proven to be among the area’s strongest writers. 

 

In addition to competing in local writing competitions, Power of the Pen writers are also focused on the District Tournament scheduled for Saturday, February 11th at Mariemont Junior High School, the Regional Tournament scheduled for Saturday, March 18th at Wyoming Middle School, and the StatePower of the PenTournament scheduled for  May 25-26th at the College of Wooster.  

 

According to Curt Bradshaw, Director of Gifted Services with the SOESC,  each of thePower of the Penprograms within our schools work hard to help the students grow as young writers, as students fine tune their writing styles and voices.  

 

I am proud of the hard work of each writer throughout the year and greatly appreciate the time and energy put forth by the coaches and volunteers in each school to further develop their programs, said Bradshaw. 

 

A total of 48 writersfrom Blanchester and  Clinton-Massie Middle Schools and Lebanon Junior High School participated in the Blanchester Exhibition Competition. 

 

Earning  honors in the Seventh Grade Division from Blanchester was Makenna Maddix who finished 4thRebekah Davenport and Regan Grogg, who tied for 3rd,  and Emmy Hodge who was named Seventh Grade Best of Round #2 and tied for 1st and Kaylie Paugh  who was named Seventh Grade Best of Round #1 and also tied for 1st.  

 

Representing Clinton-Massie was : Josephine Majdoch who finished 8th, Vanessa Asher 7th, Kaden Kimple and Christy Tidwell who tied for 2nd. 

 

Earning  honors in the Eighth Grade Division from Clinton-Massie was Maddie Brausch who finished 7thMikayla Craycraft 5thAbby Schneider 4thKate Gordon 3rdBarek Bennett 2ndand Abby George 1st in addition to Eighth Grade Best of Round 1 & 2. 

 

Earning  honors in the Eighth Grade Division from Leabnon wasSean Osborne who finished 8th, and Owen Johnson who finished 6th. 

 

Additional students representing Blanchester Middle School include Ricky Blakely, Kylie Campbell, Jillian Duvall, Megan EllisBella JonesAnnie Trovillo, and  Teresa Zhang 

 

Additional students representing Clinton-Massie Middle School include 
Vanessa Asher, Barek Bennett, Drake Bennett, Markey Brothers, Regan Cole, Ally Coy, Luke Goodwin, Hailey Hubbard, Lucas HughesMarty Kreider, Isabel Majdoch, Evan McCollister, Makenzie MillerAbby SchneiderConnor Stulz, Will Tidwell, and Layla Vineyard.  

 

Participating Students from Lebanon Junior High School include Jenna Becker, Gretchen Gasper, Kate Gordon, Sarah Hutchinson, Caitlin Kirkpatrick, Brooke Lewis,  Lauren KleinOlivia Setser, and Hannah Wolfenbarger. 

Back To Top