Quick Links

Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Main Navigation

Top

Awards & Recognitions

Home > breadcrumbs: Awards & Recognitions >

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 


Skip image

 Clinton-Massie Represents at Quiz Bowl
591b2ceb35a53 Clinton-Massie Represents at Quiz Bowl
East Clinton Represents at Quiz Bowl
Blanchester Represents at Quiz Bowl
Clinton-Massie Represents at Quiz Bowl

CM, EC and Blan Students Excel in Academic Quiz Bowl

The Southern Ohio ESC held its fifth Clinton County Academic Quiz Bowl Tournament recently on the campus of Southern State Community College in Wilmington.  Seventeen teams consisting of 76 eighth grade students from Blanchester, Clinton-Massie, and East Clinton Middle Schools competed for the final win of the season.

The double-elimination tournament challenged students with a range of quick recall format questions in the areas of art, literature, history, mathematics, social studies, science, sports, geography, computer science, and music. 

Following several rigorous rounds of competition, it was Clinton-Massie that walked away with first and second place titles.

Finishing in first place were Sam Binau, Donald Brewer, Clay Carroll, Ethan Hughes, Kaden McInerney, and Luke Wonderly.

And, finishing in second place were Joe Baughman, Maddie Brausch, Colton Doyle, Abby George, Connor Harrison, and Jenna Norman.

According to Curt Bradshaw, Director of Gifted Services of the Southern Ohio ESC, “although many of these students have competed in several of the ESC’s Quiz Bowl tournaments over the last two years, this competition represented the final middle school tournament for these particular students, and tournament leaders could not be more proud of their sportsmanship, respect for one another, and vast knowledge bases across all content areas.”

Bradshaw went on to say that he, looks forward to following these students, as many will join their high school Academic Teams next year and will continue to impress and positively represent their school communities for years to come.

The tournament was led by: Gifted Intervention Specialists Shelly Wellman of Blanchester, Jill Binau of Clinton-Massie, Regina Gerber of East Clinton, and Curt Bradshaw.   Also working behind the scenes were Karen Carter, Brooke Curtis, Jill Hendershott, and Amber Roy.

Representing Blanchester Middle School were Caili Baumann, Olivia Caplinger, Gabe Christen, Taylor Cochran, Lily Collins, Makayla Cress, Cole Ficke, Alex Fischer, Hannah Gabbard, Chelsie Garner, Alyssa Griffith, Hunter Hartmann, Brian Miller, Ashleigh Osborn, Brady Phillips, Lana Roy, Savanna Schutte, Shane Smith, Kellen Staehling, and Carter Stevens.

Also representing Clinton-Massie Middle School were  Barek Bennett, Nick Brandenstein, Mikayla Craycraft, Johanna Davidson, Sam Glass, Natasha Huelsman, Lucas Hughes, Ashlen Jackman, Natalie Lay, Isabel Majdoch, Nathan McDowell, Logan Meyers, Michael Moritz, Aurora Mullis, Adam Norton, Austin Powell, Corbin Ruth, Abby Schneider, Pearl Spurlock, Isabella Theetge, Bryson Valentine, Aidan Wallace, Cienna Wallace, Amanda Wilson.

And representing East Clinton Middle School were Mylah Adkins, Owen Beatty, Holly Bernard, Autumn Berry, Gracie Boggs, Jericka Boggs, Katrina Bowman, Paige Bowman, Carter Carey, Gracie Evanshine, Trenton Garen, Clayton Harrington, Aaron Hughes, Alexis Looper, Freddy Morgan, Austin Reedy, Mackenzie Shoemaker, Devon Slone, Quentin Tolle, and Jacob Watson.

 

Back To Top